skip to main content

Frequently Asked Questions

 
Question:  What time does the Plainfield ASES program begin and end on minimum days?

Answer:  Regardless of the time of school dismissal, ASES must commence immediately upon the conclusion of the regular school day, operate a minimum of 15 hours per week, and operate at least until 6:00 p.m. on every regular school day.

 Even though a school site has restructured its schedule to include a minimum day, the after school program must be offered that day.  Because on a minimum day students attend and instruction takes place, it is considered a regular school day.  Therefore, the after school program must operate from the end of the school day until 6:00 p.m.

Question: Which students are eligible to be served by ASES?

 Answer:
Every student attending a public school operating an ASES program is eligible to participate in the program, subject to program capacity (EC Section 8482.6).

Question:May after-school programs charge fees?

Answer: Yes. However the intent of the ASES or 21st CCLC programs is to establish local programs that offer academic assistance and enrichment for students in need of such services regardless of their ability to pay. Though it is not against the rules to charge fees for participation in programs, the CDE discourages it because it could exclude students in need from attending and taking advantage of the after school programs.

Question:  What is considered an excused absence?

Answer:  An excused absence is any absence that requires a student to miss ASES for a legitimate reason.  Legitimate reasons to be absent include, but are not limited to: doctor's appointment, dentist appointment, or other medical appointments.